Privacy Policy

THE VILLAGE ROADSHOW GROUP OF COMPANIES - PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. INTRODUCTION

 

1.1 Village Roadshow Group of Companies

 

Village Roadshow Ltd and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Village”, “we” and “us”) operate core businesses in cinema exhibition, theme parks, indoor games facilities, the production and distribution of films and the provision of marketing solutions.

 

Through these varied businesses, Village from time to time gathers information from customers and other parties with whom we deal for a variety of reasons including to enable us to provide the goods and services.

 

Village takes seriously its obligations in respect of the personal information it gathers. To safeguard that information, Village has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

 

We collect both personal information and non-personal information.  This Privacy Policy outlines how Village deals with “personal information”, as defined in the Privacy Act.

 

 

2. WHY VILLAGE COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

2.1 Nature of Information

 

The personal information which Village collects will depend on the nature of your interactions with us. We may collect personal information about customers who enquire or purchase our goods and services, newsletter subscribers, members of loyalty programs, entrants to competitions, participants in promotions, users of our websites, suppliers, contractors, job applicants, and other parties we deal with (for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, all such people are described as “customers”).

 

The personal information may include:

·         name, gender, date of birth, contact details;

·         payment details (such as credit/ debit card number and expiry date) provided when purchasing our products and services;

·         personal bank account details (including account number and BSB) to administer cash back offers and award prize money won in promotions;

·         loyalty program membership number and details including buying history, date of joining, opinions and product preferences;

·         information about your use of our products and services and other products and services you may be interested in; and

·         employment applications.

 

Village (or its agent) collects certain information of shareholders for registration purposes, such as name, address, number of shares held, tax file number and bank account details.  Village is required to maintain a register of shareholders under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

 

 

2.2 How Village Collects Personal Information

 

Village may collect personal information when a customer uses our services or purchases our goods, registers to receive our newsletters or other communications, registers to be part of one of our loyalty programs, registers to be part of the Lifestyle Rewards program, enters a competition or promotion managed by us (including where a third party organisation is the promoter), visits our websites, applies for employment, completes a survey or otherwise interacts with us.

 

There may be occasions when Village collects personal information about a customer from a third party.  These third parties may include agents and other people who sell products or services to customers for us or who interact with customers on our behalf; third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us; recruitment agencies; sharebrokers when shares in Village are purchased and social media.  Village engages third parties who provide us with information about customers collected from publicly available sources or from their own databases.

 

In accordance with the APPs, where practical, customers may deal with Village anonymously. However, frequently it is necessary to collect personal information during the course of transactions.

 

 

2.3 What happens if Personal Information is not provided?

 

Village may not be able to provide a proper service to customers or undertake the activities set out at 3.1 if personal information is not provided upon request.

 

2.4 Cookies

 

Village uses “cookies” to facilitate the use of its websites.  Cookies are small units of data sent to a user’s browser by a website the user visits. The main reasons Village uses cookies are:

·         to improve a customer’s website browsing experience

·         to better understand how its websites are used and to allow improved navigation for its customers

·         to enable it to present customised messages and offerings to customers.

 

The cookies Village use do not store any personal data or otherwise collect personal information.  However if a loyalty club member is logged into their account, the information Village collects via cookies may be linked with their personal information. 

 

You can configure your Internet browser to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  If a user disables the use of, or deletes, cookies on their web browser then they may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of Village’s websites.

 

2.5 Google Analytics

Village’s websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The following is a Data Privacy Statement in relation to the use of cookies by Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google.  Google utilises the data collected to help Village analyse how users use the websites. The information generated by the cookie about a customer’s use of the website (including its anonymised IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating customer use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google from detecting a cookie that is generated because of and related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) as well as processing of these data by downloading and installing this browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We may combine information collected through Google Analytics with other information we collect, to enable us to provide you with relevant marketing content.

2.6 Use of Remarketing Tools 

 

Village may use Google remarketing, Facebook remarketing, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies to collect information of a customer’s visit to any one of its websites and deliver specific advertisements to that customer about products and services based on the pages visited and the way in which the customer accesses the website. These advertisements may be delivered by third party vendors when you visit our websites or other Internet websites. Where customers visit our webpages containing Warner Bros content, Village may disclose the information it collects to Warner Bros to use as a remarketing tool.

 

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

3.1 Use of Personal Information

 

Village may use personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide and administer goods and services, such as verifying a

customer’s identity; contacting customers about orders and bookings; processing

payments;

(b) to operate competitions, promotions and events managed by Village (including where we provide this service on behalf of third party organisations);(c) to distribute Village’s newsletters and other communications itself or with the

assistance of third party services providers;

(d) to provide customer support,  including assistance with ordering goods and services  and responding to other enquiries or requests

(e) to conduct marketing activities for Village’s products and services, or products and

services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve

Village’s products, services and marketing activities;

(f) to create aggregate data through demographic profiling and statistical analysis of the database to provide to third parties, and to allow for more efficient operation of Village’s businesses.

(g)  to register any shareholding customers may have in Village and to contact them in

relation to any shareholding;

(h) to conduct market research and analysis;

(i) to facilitate participation in loyalty and rewards programs (including where we provide this service on behalf of third party organisations);

(j) to manage job applications;

(k) to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims;

and

(l) to maintain records and comply with Australian law.

 

 

3.2 Disclosure of Personal Information

 

In general, only officers, employees or contractors of Village may view personal information.  The information we collect may be shared within Village for the purposes outlined above.

Village will only disclose to other parties where Village believes that access is necessary to

achieve the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

 

Village may disclose personal information to a service provider (such as auditors, accountants and lawyers) and other professional services firms to comply with our legal obligations, including to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and government bodies.  Village may also disclose personal information to couriers, computer security companies and hosting services or a related company or person, for example, a related body corporate or someone with whom Village shares a common commercial interest.  Customers of Village may be presented with the option of having their credit card details retained (by a third party) for future purchases.

 

Where a third party organisation has joined our Lifestyle Rewards program, Village may disclose personal information of the participants of the Lifestyle Rewards Program to that organisation to allow it to monitor the success of the program and your use of the program. 

 

To the extent that these third parties are located in Australia and Village discloses personal information to them, they are subject to privacy legislation which prevents the personal information being used for any other purposes.

 

 

3.3 International transfers

 

Village may disclose personal information to overseas service providers. Village will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian privacy laws and will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas service providers handle the personal information in accordance with the APPs. Village will take reasonable steps to protect personal information regardless to which country it is transferred or transferred. 

 

Village may also disclose personal information to third parties who process data, operate customer experience surveys and send our marketing emails to subscribers.  The countries in which these third parties are located include the United States, New Zealand, Singapore and South Africa.

 

3.4 Storage and Security

 

Personal information may be stored in hard copy, electronic files or both. Hard copy personal information is wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal

information stored on computer is wherever practical, password protected. Village uses third party information system providers who may store or have access to personal information.  Where possible and practical, Village will endeavour to comply with recognised Australian and international standards relating to information security. Village deletes and de-identifies personal information when the information is no longer needed by Village.

 

 

3.5 Updating Personal Information

 

Village monitors the quality and accuracy of personal information that it maintains

and where practical, updates that information on a regular basis. Customers can update or

correct their personal information at any time by contacting Village’s Privacy Officer.

 

 

4. MINORS

 

Village has adopted the position proposed by the Privacy Commissioner that a young person

is able to give their consent when he or she has a sufficient understanding and maturity to

understand what is being proposed. When obtaining personal information from minors,

Village’s staff will make an objective determination before collecting that information as to

whether the persons involved would be able to provide informed consent to the use of their

personal information.

 

 

5. COMPETITIONS

 

Personal information gathered during competitions run by Village will be governed by the

principles set out in this Privacy Policy unless an express statement is made in relation to

privacy in the conditions of entry for the competition.

 

 

6. DIRECT MARKETING

 

Personal information collected for direct marketing purposes will only be collected, used or

disclosed with the consent of the customer. However, in some circumstances where Village cannot practically obtain the consent of a customer, Village may still engage in direct marketing, but will:

(a) include an 'unsubscribe' facility so customers can unsubscribe from the mailing list

at any time or contact the Privacy Officer to remove the customer’s details from the mailing list; and

(b) include a prominent statement to the fact that a customer may make such a request.

 

 

7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

Customers wishing to request access to, or correct, personal information held by Village should contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details in the section below titled “Who to Contact”.

 

Village will provide access to the information held about the individual, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the APPs.

 

Any request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

 

If Village refuses to provide a customer with access to their personal information, Village will provide written reasons and advise the customer how they may complain about the refusal.

 

Loyalty program members  may update their own profile information online or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

 

If Village withholds access to personal information, Village will consider whether the

provision of access to an independent third party will meet Village’s and the relevant

customer’s needs.

 

 

8. WHO TO CONTACT

 

Village is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

 

If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal

information is collected or used please contact Village using the details below. We will

respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with

Village’s response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner.

 

Write to us at: Privacy Officer

Village Roadshow Limited

Level 1,500 Chapel Street

South Yarra, Victoria 3141

Email: privacy@roadshow.com.au                  

Vrewards: Terms & Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are issued by Village Cinemas Australia Pty Ltd ACN 006 735 002 ("Village Cinemas") to govern the Vrewards loyalty program (“Vrewards” or “Program”). 

 

1. INTRODUCTION


1.1 These Terms and Conditions set out the details of Vrewards and the rights and obligations of both the Members and Village Cinemas. It is each Member's responsibility to read and understand these Terms and Conditions.

1.2 By enrolling and participating in Vrewards, each Member acknowledges and agrees to these Terms and Conditions.

1.3 Village Cinemas reserves the right at any time without notice to amend, alter, withdraw or terminate any feature of Vrewards. Membership and all related Rewards are offered at the sole discretion of Village Cinemas.

1.4 These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time and all Members will be bound by any updated Terms and Conditions. The current Terms and Conditions governing Vrewards are at
http://villagecinemas.com.au.

2. DEFINITIONS

In these Terms and Conditions, the following words and expressions have the meanings defined below unless the context otherwise requires:

2.1 “Benefits” means the benefits available to Members as outlined in clause 8 of this document. Card Only Members may only access Benefits that are available for redemption in cinema.

2.2 “Card Only Member” is a Member who has a physical Membership Card or Key Tag but has not opted in to receive communications from Village Cinemas and partners. Card Only Members are eligible to accrue Points and receive Benefits when scanning their Membership ID in cinema but cannot receive Rewards. A Card Only Member can check their Points balance in cinema only. Should a Card Only Member link their card to an email address to become an Incomplete Member or Full Member, any points accrued on the account will not carry across to the new membership.

2.3 “Digital Card” means a barcode number or QR code issued by Village Cinemas to identify a Member of Vrewards. A Member can access their Digital Card by logging into Vrewards on a smartphone via http://villagecinemas.com.au and scanning the digital barcode displayed on the phone.

2.4 “Eligible Purchases” means the items the purchase of which will accrue Points when made with cash, debit card or credit card and includes purchase of movie tickets, redemption of Gift Cards, redemption of Movie Vouchers, Gold Class food and beverage spend, candy bar spend at Participating Cinemas and booking fees for online movie ticket purchases. Purchases of gift products and/ or redemption of complimentary tickets/ courtesy passes are not Eligible Purchases, nor is the redemption of a Benefit or Reward.

2.5 “Full Member” is a Member who has entered a valid email address and password online, opted in to receive email communications from Village Cinemas and partners and is assigned a Digital Card. A Full Member is eligible to accrue Points and receive Rewards and Benefits. A Full Member can choose to link a Membership Card or Key Tag to their Vrewards online account.

2.6 “Incomplete Member” is a Member who has joined online and confirmed their Membership. An Incomplete Member enters a valid email address and password online and has been assigned a digital card however they have elected to not receive digital communications from Village Cinemas and partners. An Incomplete Member is eligible to accrue Points and receive Benefits but cannot receive Rewards. Incomplete Members can link a physical membership card to their email address and can then use the physical card at any Participating Cinema location to earn Points.

2.7 “Ineligible Member” is a Member whose account has been suspended by Village Cinemas and is no longer able to participate in the Vrewards Program.

2.8 "Member" means a person who is recognised by Village Cinemas as a participant in Vrewards and includes a Full Member, Incomplete Member and Card Only Member.

2.9 "Membership" means the participation of a Member in Vrewards.

2.10 "Membership Card" or "Key Tag" means a barcoded card in the form of a standard card or key tag, respectively, issued by Village Cinemas to identify a Member. A Membership Card or Key Tag is a physical card scanned at any transaction point in cinema - the ticket box, candy bar or Gold Class.

2.11 “Membership ID” means the Membership Card, Key Tag, email address, QR code or Digital Card issued to a Member.

2.12 "Participating Cinemas" means cinemas which are branded ‘Village Cinemas’ in Victoria and Tasmania. Cinemas which are not branded ‘Village Cinemas’ do participate, including the cinemas at Albury and Bendigo. Rosebud, Sorrento, Warragul and Warrnambool are not Participating Cinemas for the purpose of Vrewards. As certain promotions and offers may apply at selected cinemas only, Members should check the terms and conditions for the relevant offer.

2.13 “Points” means the currency system whereby a Member earns points in exchange for their dollar spend on movie tickets, candy bar items, Gold Class tickets, or Gold Class food and beverage items.

2.14 “Points Balance” means the current balance of Points that a Member has banked. A Member can access the Points Balance anytime by logging into their account on the website
http://villagecinemas.com.au

2.15 "Rewards" or “Rewards” means privileges which are offered to Members as part of Vrewards, including discounted or free tickets, discounted or free food and beverage items, Member newsletters, entry into Members-only competitions or eligibility for Members-only products, services or offers.

2.16 “Special Purchases” are those Eligible Purchases items sold via In-Cinema Vending Carts, Vpremium App or Coburg Drive In App. Members purchasing movie tickets, Gold Class food and beverages or candy bar items via the above listed channels need to keep a copy of the tax invoice for the sale. Members must email
ContactUs@village-cinemas.com with their Membership ID and a copy of a Tax Invoice within 2 weeks of the purchase date to have the Points associated with the purchase added to their Membership ID.

2.17 "Terms and Conditions" means these terms and conditions which govern Vrewards as may be varied from time to time by Village Cinemas.

2.18 “Vrewards Member Page” means the page that Members can access after logging into their account on the website
http://villagecinemas.com.au to view their Points Balance and Rewards.

3. MEMBERSHIP COST

Membership of Vrewards is free of charge.

4. MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY

4.1 Membership of Vrewards is open to individuals residing in Australia who:
                4.1.1 Are aged 14 years or over;
                4.1.2 Sign up to Vrewards;
                4.1.3 Agree to the Terms and Conditions;

4.2 Membership is effective upon receipt of confirmation from Vrewards.

4.3 All Members of Village Cinemas’ previous membership program (Village Movie Club) will automatically be transferred to the Vrewards program, unless otherwise notified.  


4.4 A Member must only have one open Membership account at any given time. A Member may accrue Points and collect Rewards in one account only.

4.5 Village Cinemas reserves the right at any time without notice to decline to issue Membership, withdraw or cancel any Membership, terminate a Membership or terminate Vrewards.

4.6 Grounds for doing any of the things referred to in clause 4.5 include (but are not limited to):
                4.6.1 Any abuse or attempted abuse of a person’s Membership, Vrewards or anything associated with     Village Cinemas;
                4.6.2 An act or omission contrary to these Terms and Conditions;
                4.6.3 Any Points which are accumulated or credited fraudulently or erroneously;
                4.6.4 Any reasonable suspicion of unacceptable conduct in connection with a person’s Membership.

4.7 Membership can only be held by an individual. Membership is not open to families, groups, companies, trusts, partnerships, other entities, government departments or agencies.

4.8 A Member may only earn Points from purchases undertaken in a personal capacity. A Member cannot earn Points and Rewards from purchases undertaken on behalf of a business or as part of function, corporate screenings, fundraisers, group bookings, private screenings, birthdays or school bookings.

4.9 A Member cannot earn Points from the purchase of gift cards, vouchers or discount coupons.

4.10 Membership, Membership Cards, Digital Cards, Key Tags, Points Balances, Benefits and Rewards are non transferable, and are not redeemable for cash.

4.11 Employees of Village Cinemas and its related bodies corporate are not eligible to join Vrewards and are not permitted to enter any competitions or draws.

4.12 Membership and Rewards are only available at Participating Cinemas. Village Cinemas may vary the number and location of Participating Cinemas from time to time without notification.

5. MEMBERSHIP CARD, KEY TAG AND DIGITAL CARD

5.1 Vrewards has its own Membership Card, Key Tag and Digital Card. Members should keep their Membership Card, Key Tag and Digital Card secure. Those Members who had membership cards, key tags and digital cards as participants of the Village Movie Club will be able to continue to use same with the Vrewards program.

5.2 A Member’s Membership ID will correspond with one Membership number only.

5.3 If a Membership Card or Key Tag is lost or stolen, the Member must immediately advise Village Cinemas. Village Cinemas will replace the Membership Card or Key Tag when the Member next presents to a Participating Cinema. It is the Member’s responsibility to link any replacement Membership Cards or Key Tags via the Vrewards Member Page in order to use the Membership Card or Key Tag at the cinema. A Full Member and an Incomplete Member may continue to accrue Points and earn Rewards (before receiving their replacement Membership Card or Key Tag) by scanning the Digital Card provided to them upon becoming a Member. The Digital Card will be available on all smartphone devices after login via
http://villagecinemas.com.au.

5.4 All Membership Cards, Key Tags and Digital Cards remain the property of Village Cinemas at all times and must only be used by Members for the purposes contemplated by these Terms and Conditions.

5.5 A new Member may be allocated a Membership Card and Key Tag at a Participating Cinema. To become a Full Member the new Member must sign up online by inputting a valid email address and password, mobile phone number and post code, opt in to receiving SMS and emails from Village Cinemas and partners and link their Membership number (which is printed on the Membership Card and Key Tag) to their email address and online account. 

6. TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP

6.1 Membership may be terminated by the Member or Village Cinemas.

6.2 A Member may terminate their Membership via their Vrewards page or by contacting the Customer Service team on
ContactUs@village-cinemas.com.

6.3 Membership will be automatically terminated if Village Cinemas cancels Vrewards.

6.4 Village Cinemas may terminate a Member’s Membership for any of the reasons specified in clause 4.6 or if Village Cinemas considers that it is reasonable to do so.

7. ACTIVATION OF MEMBERSHIP AND USE OF MEMBERSHIP CARD, KEY TAG AND DIGITAL CARD

7.1 At the end of the online sign up process, applicants will receive an email sent to the email addressed nominated in the application. It is at this point that Membership becomes active and may be used.

7.2 When logging into the Vrewards Member Page, Members may opt, at their own risk, to stay logged into the Vrewards Member Page after the initial session concludes. Subject to the computer settings, if the opt-in is selected the Member will remain logged in to the Vrewards Member Page until the Member manually logs out. Members using shared or public computers should log out after each session to maintain the security of their Membership.

7.3 Members who sign up to Vrewards online are automatically assigned a Digital Card and may wish to obtain a Membership Card and Key Tag at any Participating Cinema. The Member must log in to the Vrewards Member Page and link the Membership Card or Key Tag via the Vrewards Member Page prior to scanning the Membership Card or Key Tag.

7.4 Except where clause 7.7 applies and as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions, in order to accrue Points when purchasing tickets, the Member must have their Membership ID swiped by the cashier at Participating Cinemas or be logged on as a Member when purchasing tickets online.

7.5 Incomplete Members and Full Members can access their Points Balance and view Benefits and Rewards by logging into their account in the Vrewards Member Page.

7.6 Every use of the Membership ID to accrue Points and secure Rewards signifies acceptance of the Terms and Conditions.

7.7 A customer who purchases movie tickets online and is not a Member may be credited with Points retrospectively, should that customer join Vrewards as a Full Member or Incomplete Member within 48 hours of the online ticket purchase, when using the same email address used for the online purchase. Similarly, a customer who redeems vouchers for movie tickets online and is not a Member may be credited with Points should that customer join Vrewards as a Full Member or Incomplete Member within 48 hours of the online ticket purchase, as follows: 220 Points for each eligible Traditional Cinemas voucher redeemed; 420 Points for each eligible Gold Class voucher redeemed; plus the associated Points for any other Eligible Purchases. The Points for the online purchase will be credited to the Member’s account within 72 hours of joining Vrewards. Please note that no points will be credited for any additional purchases made in the time between making the initial purchase and joining Vrewards. 

8. PROGRAM BENEFITS AND REWARDS

8.1 Earning Points and Rewards:
                8.1.1 Subject to the Terms and Conditions, a Member will be eligible for a Benefit when their Membership account shows that they have reached the required Points Balance of 500 Points or more.
                8.1.2 A Member will earn 10 Points (which will be reflected in the Member’s Points Balance) for every $1 the Member spends on purchase of movie tickets, candy bar items, Gold Class tickets or Gold Class food and beverage items and the redemption of some gift products at a Participating Cinema.
                8.1.3 Points are earned whilst a Member is logged on during an online transaction and by presenting a valid Membership ID prior to the completion of a paid transaction at the candy bar, Gold Class or ticket box of a Participating Cinema.
                8.1.4 It is the Member's responsibility to log in or show their Membership ID to earn Points. Village Cinemas is in no way liable for any loss or missed opportunity should a Member fail to log in or show their Membership ID when making an Eligible Purchase.
                8.1.5 Only paid Eligible Purchases are eligible to earn Points.
                8.1.6 When tickets are purchased online, Points will only be allocated to the Member logged into the Vrewards Members Page when making the purchase, irrespective of the quantity of tickets purchased and whether other Members will be using the tickets. When purchasing tickets at a Participating Cinema, all Members present may scan their respective Membership ID for the one transaction and the relevant amount of Points will be allocated to each Member. Points for candy bar and Gold Class menu purchases will be allocated to the Member making the purchase.
                8.1.7 The price paid for the Eligible Products will determine the amount of Points the Member will earn. For gift products, the Points earned are based on the sale price of the gift product which is being redeemed and this will vary from product to product.
                8.1.8 Points will not be allocated or transferred for tickets purchased prior to launch of Vrewards Program. Village Movie Club Members that have a current Visit Balance on the day Vrewards commences will have their Visits converted to Points at a rate of 200 points per visit.
                8.1.9 Points earned will appear in the Member’s Point Balance within 24 hours of a completed Eligible Purchase. Members can start earning Points from when the welcome email is sent from Village Cinemas.
                8.1.10 A Member must have a Points Balance of at least five hundred (500) Points in order to exchange their Points for a Benefit.
                8.1.11 Upon earning or redeeming Points, the Member’s Points Balance will display the updated balance within 5 minutes. Members may receive an email informing them of the Benefits available and their Points Balance including Points expiry date. Points which have reached or passed the expiry date cannot be used to redeem for Benefits.
                8.1.12 Village Cinemas may advertise offers where Members may earn additional Points, or Members may redeem their Points Balance (or part thereof) for additional Benefits.
                8.1.13 If Village Cinemas cannot confirm that Points, Benefits or Rewards were properly issued or obtained, it may refuse to record or honour the Points or Rewards on a Member's account, or if already recorded, may cancel such Points or Rewards.
                8.1.14 Ineligible Members may only accrue Points once they have had their Membership reinstated by Village Cinemas at
http://villagecinemas.com.au.

8.2 Redeeming Rewards:
                8.2.1 Members can redeem ticket-related Benefits whilst logged into the Vrewards Member Page, or can redeem all Benefits at a Participating Cinema by presenting their Membership ID to the cashier.
                8.2.2 Members can choose to exchange their Points for Benefits as soon as they reach the minimum 500 points at their next visit or may wish to save their Points in order to redeem a higher value item.
                8.2.3 The redemption of a Benefit is subject to item availability.
                8.2.4 Movie ticket Benefits are valid for sessions marked “NFT”. There are no blackout periods however ticket-related Benefits are not available for movie marathons, group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.
                8.2.5 Please refer to the full Terms and Conditions for each Benefit below.
                                8.2.5.1 500 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Small Drink. In exchange for 500 Points, one Small Drink only may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks; OR
                                                                1 x Small Popcorn. In exchange for 500 points, one Small Popcorn may be redeemed.  Excludes Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.
                                8.2.5.2 1000 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Regular Combo. In exchange for 1000 points, one Regular Combo which includes one regular drink and 1 regular popcorn may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.
                                8.2.5.3 1500 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Large Combo which includes of one large drink and one large popcorn. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.
                                8.2.5.4 2000 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Traditional Ticket. Valid for one admission only. Available for redemption by either scanning your Membership ID at the cinema or logging in online when booking tickets. Valid for films listed as NFT. Online booking fees do not apply for the redemption of this item. Ticket is not valid for Gold Class, 4DX, movie marathons, group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Surcharges do not apply for 3D, Vpremium, Dolby Atmos, Vjunior and Vmax sessions. 3D glasses must be purchased separately; OR
                                                                1 x Gold Class Upgrade. In exchange for 2000 point Member may purchase a Gold Class Upgrade Ticket for the price of a Full Price Metro Adult Movie Ticket. Valid for one Gold Class upgrade only. Upgrade is not valid for, group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Surcharges do not apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses must be purchased separately. Available for redemption by either scanning your Membership ID at the cinema or logging in online when booking tickets. Online booking fees do not apply for the redemption of this item. Points can be earned for the purchase of an Adult ticket; OR
                                                                1 x Our Combo In exchange for 2000 points, one Our Combo which includes 1 large popcorn and 2 large drinks may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.
                                8.2.5.5 2500 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Classic Combo. In exchange for 2500 points, one Classic Combo which includes 1 large popcorn, 2 large drinks and 2 choc tops or Connoisseur may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn; OR
                                                                1 x BFF Combo. In exchange for 2500 points, one BFF Combo which includes 2 regular popcorns, 2 regular drinks and 1 bag of chips OR lollies may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.
                                8.2.5.6 3000 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Family Combo. In exchange for 3000 points, one Family Combo which includes 4 small popcorns, 4 small drinks and 4 small chocolate treats may be redeemed. Excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn; OR

1 x 4DX Ticket. In exchange for 3000 points, one 4DX ticket may be redeemed. Valid for one 4DX admissions only. Available for redemption by either scanning you Membership ID at the cinema or logging in online when booking tickets. Valid for films listed as NFT. Online booking fees for not apply for the redemption of this item. Ticket is not valid for group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Surcharges do not apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses must be purchased separately.

8.2.5.7 4000 Points may be used to redeem:
                                                                1 x Gold Class Ticket. In exchange for 4000 points, one Gold Class Movie Ticket, may be redeemed. Valid for one Gold Class admission only. Available for redemption by either scanning your Membership ID at the cinema or logging in online when booking tickets. Valid for films listed as NFT. Online booking fees do not apply for the redemption of this item. Ticket is not valid for group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Surcharges do not apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses must be purchased separately; OR
                                                                1 x Gold Class Savoury Package. In exchange for 4000 points, one Gold Class Savoury Package which includes 1 savoury dish and 2 drinks from the Gold Class menu may be redeemed. Drinks can be selected from the following options: Gold Class House White 125 ml glass, Gold Class House Red 125 ml glass, Morgan’s Bay Sparkling 125 ml glass, Little Creatures Rogers Ale bottle, James Boags Premium bottle, Sparkling Mt Franklin 330ml bottle, Still Mt Franklin 600ml bottle or a glass of Soft Drink; OR
                                                                1 x Gold Class Dessert Package. In exchange for 4000 points, one Gold Class Dessert Package which includes 2 sweet dishes and 2 hot drinks from the Gold Class menu may be redeemed. Excludes Affogato and Cheese Platter; OR
                                                                1 x Family Pass (Traditional Cinemas). In exchange for 4000 points, one Family Pass may be redeemed. This Family Pass is valid for 2 Adults & 2 Children OR 1 Adult and 3 Children. Children are ages 3 – 14 years. The pass is only valid for G and PG titles and all family members must see the same film, at the same session time. Available for redemption by either scanning your Membership ID at the cinema or logging in online when booking tickets. Valid for films listed as NFT. Online booking fees do not apply for the redemption of this item. Family Pass is not valid for Gold Class, movie marathons, group bookings, special events or in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Surcharges do not apply for 3D, Dolby Atmos, Vjunior, Vmax or Vpremium sessions. 3D glasses must be purchased separately.

All items listed above in 8.2.5 are non-refundable and non-exchangeable. All ticket related Benefits are available for redemption in cinema by scanning your Membership ID or by logging into your Vrewards account online. All food and beverage items are only available for redemption in cinema. Points are not eligible to be earned for the redemption rewards. Please note redemption items are not available at all locations, exclusions may apply.


8.3 Points earned by a Member will expire if a Member does not scan their Membership ID or log into their Vrewards account online and complete a transaction during a consecutive 12 month period.

8.4 Vrewards may email offers to Members from third parties. Village Cinemas accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to any matter that may arise between the Member and any third party in relation to any offer that a third party has made through Vrewards.

8.5 Incomplete Members are still eligible to earn Points and redeem Benefits, however they will be ineligible for exclusive Rewards that are communicated directly to Members or added to Member accounts.

8.6 Periodically, Full Members will be automatically entered into promotions or competitions by scanning their Membership ID at the Participating Cinema or being logged into a Vrewards account online while purchasing tickets. Entry into such competitions may be subject to separate terms and conditions which will be available on the Village Cinemas website.

8.7 Promotional prizes must be taken as offered and are not exchangeable or redeemable for cash. If the winner of a major prize is under 18, the prize will be awarded to that person's parent or guardian. If a prize is unavailable, Village Cinemas reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal or greater value. Separate terms and conditions will apply to promotions.

8.8 Full Members may receive film-based discounts, offers and Rewards. Separate terms and conditions may apply to such offers which will be available on the offer landing page or in the email that the Member is sent advertising the offer.

8.9 Village Cinemas may host special Member-only screenings where entry is complimentary or at a discounted price. Prior to admission, Members must present their Membership ID as proof of Membership. As seating is limited, Membership does not guarantee entry to these screenings.

8.10 Vrewards Member Ticket.
Vrewards Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase a $15 Vrewards Member Ticket, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one $15 Vrewards Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, or for tickets priced below $15 and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.11 Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket. Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket prices ("Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket") are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  The ‘Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket’ offer allows Members to purchase one $32 ticket for a Gold Class session commencing Monday to Friday prior to 5pm.  To purchase a $32 Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online.  Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one Vrewards Gold Class Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes special events, public holidays, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.12 Vrewards 4DX Member Ticket. Vrewards 4DX Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards 4DX Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase a $23 Vrewards 4DX Member Ticket, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one Vrewards 4DX Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes Gold Class, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.13 Vrewards Seniors Member Ticket.
Vrewards Senior Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards Senior Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase an $11 Vrewards Senior Member Ticket, simply present a valid State Government issued Seniors Card and a valid Membership ID in cinema at the time of purchase or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Customers may be asked to provide a valid State Government issued Seniors Card upon entry to the cinema. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one $11 Vrewards Senior Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified.  Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.14 Vrewards Airport West Member Ticket. This offer is exclusively at Village Cinemas Airport West.  Vrewards Airport West Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards Airport West Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase a $13 Vrewards Airport Member Ticket, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one $13 Vrewards Airport West Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes special events, movie marathons, group bookings, or for tickets priced below $13 and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.15 Vrewards Geelong Member Ticket. This offer is exclusively at Village Cinemas Geelong.  Vrewards Geelong Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards Geelong Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase a $10 Vrewards Geelong Member Ticket, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one $10 Vrewards Geelong Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes special events, movie marathons, group bookings, or for tickets priced below $10 and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.16 Vrewards Morwell Member Ticket. This offer is exclusively at Village Cinemas Morwell.  Vrewards Morwell Member Ticket prices (“Vrewards Morwell Member Ticket”) are exclusive to Vrewards Members.  To purchase a $10 Vrewards Morwell Member Ticket, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online. Booking fees apply for online purchases. A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one $10 Vrewards Morwell Member Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified. Surcharges apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes special events, movie marathons, group bookings, or for tickets priced below $10 and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.17 Vrewards Gold Class Seniors Ticket. This offer is exclusive to Village Cinemas Geelong, Karingal and Rivoli only.  The ‘Vrewards Gold Class Seniors Ticket’ allows Senior’s Card holders to purchase one $20 Gold Class ticket to a session commencing prior to 5pm, each Monday to Friday.  To purchase a $20 ‘Vrewards Gold Class Seniors Ticket’, simply present a valid State Government issued Seniors Card and a valid Membership ID in cinema at the time of purchase.  Customers may be asked to provide a valid State Government issued Seniors Card upon entry to the cinema.  A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one Vrewards Gold Class Seniors Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified.  Surcharges apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  Offer excludes public holidays, advanced screenings, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control.

8.18 Vrewards Gold Class Hobart Seniors Ticket. This offer is exclusive to Village Cinemas Hobart only.  The ‘Vrewards Gold Class Seniors Ticket’ allows Senior’s Card holders to purchase one $15 Gold Class ticket to a session commencing prior to 5pm, each Monday to Friday.  To purchase a $15 ‘Vrewards Gold Class Hobart Seniors Ticket’, simply present a valid State Government issued Seniors Card and a valid Membership ID in cinema at the time of purchase.  Customers may be asked to provide a valid State Government issued Seniors Card upon entry to the cinema.  A Vrewards Member is entitled to purchase one Vrewards Gold Class Hobart Seniors Ticket per session only unless otherwise specified.  Surcharges apply for 3D sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  Offer excludes public holidays, advanced screenings, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control.

8.19 New Members get two $11 tickets. Customers who sign up to Vrewards AND complete their member profile online AND “opt–in to receive all emails” (“Conditions”) from July 9th 2018 will be provided with an offer to purchase 2 tickets for $11 each. This offer will be redeemable online at villagecinemas.com.au or at the ticket box for movie sessions at participating Village Cinemas locations. The offer may take up to 48 hours to appear in a member’s online account. This offer appears as a ticket option online or can be processed by cinema staff at the location you wish to attend.  Offer is valid for any traditional cinema session for a period of 6 months from the time the members meets the Conditions. It is the responsibility of the recipient this offer to redeem it for a movie session scheduled on or before the expiry date. Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  The offer cannot be used at Gold Class, 4DX, group bookings, special events or movie marathons and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control.

8.20 Vrewards Family Pass. Vrewards Family Pass is exclusive to Vrewards Members. To purchase a Vrewards Family Pass at the ticket box, a Vrewards Member must present a valid Vrewards Membership ID. If purchasing the Vrewards Family Pass on the website, the Vrewards Member must be signed in to their Vrewards account. The Family Pass of 3 is valid for 1 Adult & 2 Children OR 2 Adults & 1 Child. The Family Pass of 4 is valid for 2 Adults & 2 Children or 1 Adult & 3 Children. Children are ages 3 - 14 years. The pass is only valid for G and PG titles. The Vrewards Family Pass must be used by the family to see the same film, at the same session time. Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control.

^Price savings are calculated based on full priced metro locations

8.21 Vrewards Single Pack. Vrewards Members logged in to their Vrewards account may purchase the Vrewards Single Pack which consists of one adult ticket and Vrewards Combo (1 medium popcorn and 1 medium drink) for $25. The Vrewards Single Pack option will automatically be presented as a ticket option on the Ticket Selection page for Vrewards Members. Once you have purchased your Vrewards Single Pack, simply print out your ticket confirmation or present it on your mobile phone at the cinema's priority queue. Our friendly team member will then prepare your popcorn and drink for you! This priority queue is only for Vrewards Packages purchased via our website, and not available for third party offers. The Vrewards Single Pack is not available for purchase the ticket box.  Drink options may include a Medium Soft Drink, 600ml Mount Franklin or 450ml Mount Franklin Sparkling. No substitutions on food and beverage items are available. We reserve the right to provide alternative Food & Beverage items should the advertised options no longer be available.  This offer excludes Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.  Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions.  3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.22 $10 Vrewards Combo. Vrewards Members may present their Vrewards Card at the Service Counter of any Village Cinemas location to receive a $10 Vrewards Combo.  This Combo consists of 1 x Medium Popcorn and 1 x Medium Drink.  This offer excludes bottled drinks and Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control.

8.23 Member Tuesday 2-4-1 Drink Offer. Vrewards Full Members will be eligible to participate in the ‘Member Tuesday 2-4-1 Drink Offer’ at Participating Cinemas.   To redeem this offer, Full Members must present a valid cinema ticket for a Tuesday session and their Membership ID when purchasing Furphy or a glass of Chandon in cinema. Upon making the purchase, the Full Member will be provided with one equivalent beverage for free (being either one Furphy or one glass of Chandon). Offer is limited to one free beverage per Member per day.  Offer available to Full Members aged 18 years and over and proof of age must be presented upon request.  The offer is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.24 Vrewards Member Advanced Screening Double Points. Vrewards Member Advance Screening Double Points offer is exclusive to Vrewards Members. To earn Double Points, simply present your valid Membership ID in cinema or sign in to your Vrewards account online and select the “Vrewards (Double Points)” ticket when booking for selected Vrewards Advance Screening films. Participating films are identified by the code VREW-ADV on online sessions.  Double points are not awarded for booking fees and non-ticket purchases. Please allow up to 24 hours for the additional points to be automatically added to a member account.  Booking fees apply for online purchases.  This offer is not valid for the redemption of vouchers for tickets to Vrewards Advanced Screening films. Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium, 4DX and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location. Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

8.25 Victorian Carers can now enjoy $10 movie tickets every Monday. ‘We Care’ card holders will be able to purchase $10 movie tickets for Monday sessions between 9am – 5pm.  The ‘We Care’ card holder may purchase one $10 movie ticket for themselves and one guest. The ‘We Care’ card holder must also be a Vrewards Member in order to access the offer and both cards must be shown at the time of purchase. The $10 movie tickets may only be purchased at the ticket box. Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  The offer cannot be used at Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons or group bookings and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated. Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings. This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. Offer valid Village Cinemas Victorian locations only.

8.26 Vrewards Double Pack.  Vrewards Members logged in to their Vrewards account may purchase the Vrewards Double Pack which consists of two adult tickets and Classic Combo (1 large popcorn, 2 large drinks and 2 Choc Top ice creams or Connoisseur Ice Cream) for $49. Both tickets must be used for the same movie, in the same session.  The Vrewards Double Pack option will automatically be presented as a ticket option on the Ticket Selection page for Vrewards Members. Once you have purchased your Vrewards Double Pack, simply print out your ticket confirmation or present it on your mobile phone at the cinema's priority queue. Our friendly team member will then prepare your popcorn and drink for you! This priority queue is only for Vrewards Packages purchased via our website, and not available for third party offers. The Vrewards Double Pack is not available for purchase the ticket box.  Drink options may include a Large Soft Drink, 600ml Mount Franklin or 450ml Mount Franklin Sparkling. No substitutions on food and beverage items are available. We reserve the right to provide alternative Food & Beverage items should the advertised options no longer be available.  This offer excludes Chef’s Gourmet popcorn.  Surcharges apply for 3D, Vjunior, Vmax, Vpremium and Dolby Atmos sessions.  3D glasses (if required) are available for purchase from the cinema location.  Offer excludes Gold Class, 4DX, special events, movie marathons, group bookings, and is not available in conjunction with any other offer or promotion unless otherwise stated.  Booking fees apply for online and mobile bookings.  This offer is not available during unexpected system outage periods that are beyond our control. 

9. RETURNS AND/OR EXCHANGES

9.1 In the event that the Member returns or exchanges a paid Eligible Product, any Points the Member accrued when purchasing the Eligible Product will be deducted automatically from the Member’s Points Balance.

10. PRIVACY

10.1 By participating in Vrewards, Members consent to Village Cinemas’ collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with the Village Cinemas Privacy Policy as may be amended from time to time.

10.2 Privacy Collection Notice: Personal information collected from Members is maintained in accordance with Village Cinema's Privacy Policy, which is accessible via
http://villagecinemas.com.au/privacy-policy. Personal information collected may be used for marketing and promotional purposes as contemplated by that Privacy Policy. When a Member’s Membership Card or Key Tag is swiped or a Member is logged into their online account and purchases a ticket, information shall be recorded as part of the Member's profile (with such information to include frequency of visits, number of tickets purchased, and film and cinema location selected). Personal information will only be disclosed to related bodies corporate of Village Cinemas in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Contact our Privacy Officer if you would like details of the personal information Village Cinemas may hold. Privacy Officer: Level 1, 500 Chapel Street, South Yarra VIC 3141. Fax: 03 9663 1972. Privacy Policy Email: privacy@roadshow.com.au

11. WEBSITE

11.1 The terms of use in respect of the website of Village Cinemas apply to any use of the website in connection with the Program. The terms may be found http://villagecinemas.com.au/terms-and-conditions

11.2 Village Cinemas and its respective officers, agents, employees and related bodies corporate shall not be responsible for any damage or loss resulting from a person’s participation in or activities in connection with Vrewards. Village Cinemas reserves the right to cancel or suspend Vrewards and will notify Members accordingly. 

12. GENERAL


12.1 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall limit Village Cinemas in the exercise of any legal or equitable rights and remedies it may have.

12.2 Subject to applicable laws, Village Cinemas will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever suffered by any Member as a result of any termination, suspension or cancellation of the Program or the Member's Membership.

13. LOCAL LAWS

13.1 The Program and a Member’s participation in the Program, including a Member's entitlement to any Rewards, are subject to all laws applicable to Village Cinemas and to the Member which may restrict, prohibit or limit the scope or extent of the Program or any such Rewards and Benefits.

14. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

14.1 These Terms and Conditions are governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia irrespective of where the application for Membership has been completed by the Member. In any action or other legal process with respect to any matter or thing in connection with these Terms and Conditions or the Program, the Member submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the State of Victoria.

14.2 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects any rights a Member may have which by law cannot be excluded, including under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

14.3 If part or all of any clause in these Terms and Conditions is illegal, invalid or unenforceable then it will be read down to the extent necessary to ensure that it is not illegal, invalid or unenforceable, but if that is not possible, it will be severed from these Terms and Conditions and the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions will continue to have full force and effect.

14.4 Neither Village Cinemas nor its officers, agents, employees or related bodies corporate make any representation or warranty as to the quality, suitability or merchantability of any goods or services offered as prizes. Village Cinemas will not be liable for any loss (including any indirect or consequential loss) or damage by reason of any act or omission, deliberate or negligent, of Village Cinemas in connection with the Program unless such liability may not be lawfully excluded, in which case liability will be limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.